Driving Digest-Bedfordshire, Buckinghamshire & Hertfordshire

 

Area 10 Spring show 2016.

Judged by Colin Hurd from West Sussex, there were plenty of nice turnouts forward throughout the day, some coming from a good distance away.

Now amalgamated with the Summer show, trophies were also in good supply for this early event and keenly contested.

The Roy Webb trophy was won by Jo Seaman driving Erris Gold Coin for Mark Armstrong in the two wheel exercise vehicle class and new acquisition Synbad took the Gypsy Rose bowl for Gail Mills in the four wheel class, as well as the exercise vehicle championship. Needless to say Gail was delighted !

Gail then went on to qualify for the Style & Performance championship later in the year, along with Danni Claydon & her delightful Shetland Ramnaberg Davie.

The private driving class was won by Jean Clayden`s Welsh Sec A Cosford Iziwotnot ably driven as usual by Jessie Dudley-Appicella from Liz Edmonds and Parkton Unique. Lucy Smith took third place with her hackney pony Royal Sunshine.

Novice whips were in abundance but Erris Gold Coin took the red this time with Carol Armstrong, from Elaine McCarthy`s Maxwillandra Pride and Tania Mizzi`s lovely Dartmoor pony Springwater Pirate driven by Michael Horton.

This latter turnout also won the Frazer of Langsett trophy for the best Mountain & Moorland entrant and Neil Winney`s Glanvrynny Prince of Wales took the E J Saddlery tankard for Best Welsh in the next class from Radnor Mango driven by Laura Priestley.

It was a delight to see Jo Cordell`s lovely donkey Flora taking part in the Pleasure driving classwhere she was just pipped at the post by James Titmuss and The Outlaw.

Flora had many admirers throughout the day.

Just two Light Trade were forward for the Mossman Trophy, won by Liz Edmonds driving her amazing milk float and the veteran Parkton Unique between the shafts.

Terry Boreham at his first show did a good job with his lovely London trolley and Stanley the cob.

Three Young Drivers were in contention for the Mymmswood Harness shield but Leah Marshall took first place as in 2015 with Laura Priestley in second place and Rachel Milton in a good third place with Gilcrest the Dodger.

Chris Eveleigh`s traditional cob Crystal Sunrise took home the Crowland trophy again for the non Traditional Concours class, and Lucy Smith won the Traditional Concours trophy presented in memory of her grandparents Ed & Sylvia Smith.

The Show Champion and winner of the Woburn trophy was Cosford Iziwotnot with Kelly Searle taking home the Mary Giles Memorial trophy as the Champion`s groom.

Reserve Show Champion was Liz Edmonds`s lovely Parkton Unique at what was probably his last ever show , finishing a very distinguished career with the Bundy Trophy.