BDS Smiths Lawn 2015

 

Rings set up, stewards briefed, commentators in place, judges on standby and competitors ready, even the weather complied , all to allow our members to ‘strut their stuff’ and display some wonderful turnouts all culminating in the crowning of the Towry BDS Supreme Champion.

M33_1029 (2)This very traditional event began promptly at 9am with the T.Cribb & Sons Novice Horse class in the Sanders Watney ring where Mike Clark`s Welsh cob Newydd Beau driven by Malcolm Salter took top slot from Mark Fuller with his and Louise Lilley`s bay cob Uwan.

Likewise in the Bernard Mills ring, the Frank and Jane Warrender sponsored Ride and Drive class saw four turnouts forward with Jemma Cooper and Luke Beech`s Friesan horse Sybolt H in first place .

In the Tom Coombs ring ,the Grayswood Carriages class for Veterans was won by Emily Ham from Wales with her own smart Crossfield Glory. Back in the Sanders Watney ring meanwhile, the World and Rare Breeds class kindly sponsored by the Cullinghurst Stud , Norfolk there was a good win for Modris Kesans with his own Morgan Horse, Monnington Verdi . Charley Bailey took second place with Tom, Bob Alexander was third with Bullet and Bandit.

The KBIS British Equestrian Insurance Hackney type class was good to see with Josie Randall from Essex a popular winner with her pony Heartland Starlighter , from Joe Rowe and Brookeborough Stepping Star in second place.

KBIS British Equestrian Insurance also sponsored the Pairs and Multiples class , in which a strong entry was forward and this was won by Neil Wray with Binkie and Eric , with Joanne Hartland`s Friesan team in second place who also won £250 donated by Bob Alexander for the highest placed multiple excluding pairs & tandems.

Always nice to watch, the two Country Vehicle classes were again kindly sponsored by Binder Ltd from Suffolk with Sue Vella and Can I Stay Now winning the `small` section and Uwan with Mark Fuller taking the `large` from Pauline Woolgar and Lloyd.

Presentations made in the Sanders Watney ring during the day were the Worshipful Company of Coachmakers Award to Sydney Smith, founder of The Unicorn Trust  and also the Fenix Red Rover Awards 2014 which went to Joyce White with her well known pony Splash and also to Richard Berry with his pony tandem.  Both winners had completed ten show drives in a single season driving the same turnout, which is no mean achievement.

The Worshipful Company of Wheelwrights Vintage vehicle class was this year judged by Mrs Amy Bracey and first place was awarded to the grand team of Friesians driven by Joanne Hartland put to a Browns of Windsor Roof Seat brake. Bob Alexander took second place with Bullet and Bandit in  a Petrol Tanker by S Jones & Sons of Manchester

Meanwhile the Bernard Mills ring hosted the Gail Crosier Novice pony class , won by Cosford Izi Wotnot owned by Mrs Jean Clayden and driven by Jessie Dudley Apicella with Mike King driving his own Menai Chardonnay taking the blue rosette.

The Gail Crosier Novice Championship , judged by Heather Noad was also awarded to Cosford Izi Wotnot with Newydd Beau as Reserve Champion.

Mr John Walker from Lincolnshire had the pleasant task of judging this years Young Driver classes and the 15-17 age group winner was Opal Weaver with Antonia Gallop`s grand veteran Merioneth Moeson , with Alice Fulford in second place with her own Dylan. The younger age group of 10-14 years was won by Josiah Rowlands from Wales with Emily Ham`s well known Crossfield Glory and second here was Cosmo driven by Amy Stone.
Later in the day, Opal won the Young Driver Championship with Josiah taking the Reserve place amid well deserved applause from a large crowd.

T.Cribbs & Sons Non-Hackney type class for those over 13.2hh was well filled with Mrs Hampton eventually giving the red rosette to Christine Sherfield and Lakeside Arkan from Liz Edmonds and Maylands Magpie taking the blue this time. Third placed was Charlie Bailey with his KWPN Tom .
The Non-Hackney under 13.2hh class was also popular with Debbie Charlesworth`s Welsh Sec B Brynllwyn Quick Flash driven by Nicola Salter taking the top place from Katie Cooper driving her mother`s Braeglen Splendour in second and Emily Ham with Crossfield Glory third.
The grey Shetland Barn`s Blue Mouse was the Alexander Mountain & Moorland winner driven by owner Anne Radcliffe.
A new class for 2015 was one for Miniatures with Robin Boyce`s donkey taking top Spot here and Sophie Smith`s Oakwood`s Henry in second place.
Robin also took part in the Open Donkey and Mule class, judged by Rachel Bown where Jill Oliver`s coloured donkey Mixandmatch pipped Robin for the red and Trinitas Tintinnabula was third ,driven by Carole Travell.
The Balanced Horse Feeds Pleasure Driving class was well supported with Zoe White and her grandmothers pony Splash taking top honours here from Paula Bushnell`s Tyntyla Sion and Danni Claydon`s diminutive Ramnaberg Davie.
Classes for Two and Four wheel Exercise Vehicles were also each generously sponsored by Balanced Horse Feeds with Ramnaberg Davie being placed first in the Two wheel class from Tyntyla Sion. The Four wheel class was headed by Luke Beech and Sybolt H from Kymberley Moreau and The Outlaw, with third place going to Chris Eveleigh and Crystal Sunrise.

Costers were judged in the Sanders Watney ring by Mary Ford from Hampshire and Simon May with the Welsh Cob Majic took first place from Mr & Mrs Hall`s novice Murrayhall Cadfael Arbenig driven by Jessie Dudley Apicella with Jonathan Edwards and Fagwyr Charles in third place.
The Fairbourne Carriages Two Wheel Light Trade winner was Tommy Fountain with his father`s good moving cob Bookham Lodge Logan. Second was Chantelle Brown with Mr Hawkins` Thorneyside Intruder and third placed was J J`s Legacy driven by Bill Franklin.
The Fenix Carriages Four Wheel Light Trade saw Peter Gibson winning for T Cribb & Sons with Monty and Stanley in a Delivery Van. Second place went to Paul White with his own Yogi and Toff , third was Wayne Bryant`s Brylee Bobby Dazzler and Brylee Magic Jnr .
The 2015 Light Trade Championship and the Jimmy Ware Challenge Trophy was awarded to Tommy Fountain in his father`s spectacular two wheel milk float with the Reserve Championship going to T Cribb & Sons smart pair driven by Peter Gibson.
Throughout the whole day Carey Knox gave her usual knowledgeable commentary in the Sanders Watney ring whilst Hazel Woodbridge took up the challenge of commentating on the Bernard Mills ring and also the Tom Coombs ring. Along with all the other stewards and officials under the leadership of Show Director Barrie Luck, thanks must go to them for their essential work at this prestigious show venue.

Victoria Foods were most generous sponsors of each of the Welsh Pony and Cob classes held in the Bernard Mills ring and judged by Viv Hampton.
Welsh Cobs Sec D were headed by Lucy Smith with her own Waunoris Melody and the Welsh Sec C class was won by Victoria Morris with her parent`s Drysiog Daniel ap Jet and was also Reserve Champion.
The eventual Victoria Foods Welsh Champion came from the Welsh Sec A & B class and this was Brynllwyn Quick Flash driven by Nicola Salter, owned by Debbie Charlesworth . Second in that class was Kate Cooper driving Mrs Clayden`s Trindod Wildcat with Judi Ralls and her own Oakhaze McClintok in third place.

Welsh A,B & C in Show Wagons sponsored by Brightside Welsh Cobs was won by Steve Crowe with Twyloch William. Welsh D in Show Wagons was won by Peter Gray`s Thorneyside Brynawelen driven by Dex Davies with Steve Watts and Mrs Defraine`s Tremie Watts Up placed second above Jimmy Dykes with Thorneyside Gold Dust.
The Brightside Welsh Cobs Welsh Show Wagon Champion 2015 was then awarded by Alan James to Thorneyside Brynawelen with Twyloch William as Reserve Champion.
Mr James also had charge of the Hackney classes throughout the day in the Tom Coombes ring where the first such class was for single Novice Hackney ponies.
Billy Ward and Luddington My Way was awarded the red rosette here from Debbie Milton with Noddy Vyse Star Step.
Novice Hackney Horses were next here and James Howell with Hamewith Glenfinnan took the first place from Freddie Walsh and Marylind My Fair Lady.
Reuben Carter with Wildcourt Little Rebel won red in the under 14hh Open Hackney Pony , from Billy Ward and Westbourne Hi-Tech then Rachel-Josephine Milton was in third place with Agarderg Another Hero.
Open Hackney Horse was yet another spectacle for onlookers, with Mr James presenting Hayley McNiece with first prize as her own Baldwins A Class Act was indeed that , with Con Moran and Drewsherne Corrall in an unusual second place above another all time favourite, Forewood Braveheart and Jimmy Wenham.

Baldwins A Class Act then took the Hackney Championship and the Nork Trophy presented by the Late Ann, Lady Colman . Wildcourt Little Rebel was Reserve Champion.
The Truckbusters Concours d`Elegance drive took place around Windsor Park and Allan Golledge chose an excited Kate Cooper and groom Claire McCarthy with Jean Clayden`s home produced Welsh Sec A Trindod Wildcat as his `most elegant `winner.
Official Photographers `E.S. Photography` were kept busy all day and welcome orders via their website .

The Champions had by then gathered in the Sanders Watney ring for John Walker to make his final decision of the day. It was a grand sight with all types of horses, ponies and vehicles on display , but after viewing them all Mr Walker chose Neil Wray`s pair of black KWPN`s to a Mills Spider phaeton as the recipient of the Towry BDS Supreme Championship with Nicola Salter driving Mrs Charlesworth`s Brynllwyn Quick Flash as the worthy Reserve Champion and this turnout took the Horse of The Year show qualifier also.
The day finished with a Royal Box Parade by all competitors and the Champions were thrilled to be presented with their sashes by HM The Queen accompanied by the Society`s patron HRH Prince Philip.